Best answer: Is the Toyota Matrix XRS AWD?

Second generation
Length 173.0 in (4,394 mm) AWD: 171.9 in (4,366 mm)
Width 69.5 in (1,765 mm)
Height 61.0 in (1,549 mm) XRS & AWD: 61.4 in (1,560 mm)

Which matrix is AWD?

8 Answers. The Base and XR are AWD and the XRS is FWD.

What is the difference between Toyota Matrix XR and XRS?

Matrix and Matrix XR are powered by a 1.8-liter four-cylinder engine rated at 130 horsepower with two-wheel drive and 123 horsepower with four-wheel drive. XRS comes with a 180-horsepower version of the same engine. … Automatic transmissions and four-wheel drive are available, but only on the base and XR models.

Is Toyota Matrix good in snow?

With a versatile interior, great reliability, and part-time AWD, it serves as a good, affordable winter car — one that you might keep in your driveway for years.

Is Toyota Matrix front wheel drive?

Upon its introduction, the 2003 Toyota Matrix was powered by a 1.8-liter four-cylinder engine that’s paired with a five-speed manual or a four-speed automatic transmission. Base and XR models offered standard front-wheel drive and available all-wheel drive. … A fully redesigned Toyota Matrix was introduced in 2009.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Why did Toyota launch Glanza?

Why was Toyota Matrix discontinued?

On August 5, 2013, Toyota announced that it would end production of the Matrix for the US market after the 2013 model year due to declining sales, and that there were no plans to replace it with another vehicle. … The Matrix was then discontinued in Canada and was not offered for the 2015 model year.

Is Toyota Matrix a good used car?

The average rating is a 4.1 out of 5 stars. The Toyota Matrix Reliability Rating is 4.0 out of 5. It ranks 8th out of 32 for all car brands. Learn more about Toyota Matrix Reliability Ratings.

What car is similar to a Toyota Matrix?

The Matrix may be a goner, but you still have these other compact hatchbacks from which to choose:

  • HYUNDAI ELANTRA GT. Base price: $18,449. Base engine: 1.8-litre four-cylinder (148 horsepower) …
  • Mazda. MAZDA3 SPORT. …
  • Ford. FORD FOCUS (hatchback) …
  • KIA FORTE (hatchback) Base price: $19,495. …
  • Volkswagen. VOLKSWAGEN GOLF. …
  • Kia. KIA SOUL.

10 июл. 2014 г.

What does XR mean on Toyota Matrix?

What do the different Toyota model letter acronyms mean?

CE Classic Edition
XLS Executive Luxury Sport
XR Extreme Rally
XRS Extreme Rally Sport
XSE Extreme Sport Edition

Are Pontiac Vibe and Toyota Matrix the same?

The Pontiac Vibe is a compact car that was sold by Pontiac from 2002 to 2010. It was jointly developed by General Motors along with Toyota, who manufactures the mechanically similar Toyota Matrix.

Is the 2005 Toyota Matrix a good car?

The Toyota Matrix is a solid, dependable, versatile and economical car that, if you take care of it, will serve you well for many years. Love how it handles, and how it looks! It is so much fun to drive you forget its a sensible car! And with seats folded down, it holds a.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is the Toyota Certified Used Vehicle program?

Is the 2010 Toyota Matrix a good car?

In addition to its strong safety scores, the 2010 Toyota Matrix has a lot of cargo space and available all-wheel drive, making it a good choice for shoppers needing a practical small car.

Is Toyota Matrix fuel efficient?

2013 Toyota Matrix

EPA MPG Owner MPG Estimates
2013 Toyota Matrix 4 cyl, 1.8 L, Automatic 4-spd
Regular Gasoline View Estimates How can I share my MPG?
22 combined city/highway MPG 20 city 26 highway 4.5 gals/ 100 miles
2013 Toyota Matrix 4 cyl, 2.4 L, Manual 5-spd

Is the Toyota Matrix bigger than the Corolla?

Why the Toyota Matrix never caught on

Plus, Toyota didn’t improve the standard engine on the Matrix despite making it a bigger car than the Corolla. This meant that compared to other hatchbacks, the Matrix was simply underpowered.

What was the last year for the Toyota Matrix?

The Toyota Matrix was discontinued in 2014. If you are a current Matrix owner, you can still count on getting great service from Toyota Service Centers.

Bullock Toyota